CLA-2-39:RR:NC:1: 236 A88763

Mr. Thomas E. Johnson, Attorney

Bakers & McKenzie

One Prudential Plaza

130 East Randolph Drive

Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Softener CSF; Softener DSW; JCR 6134H Part A&B from Germany.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated October 22, 1996, on behalf of your client, Dow Corning Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling in conjunction with your request of December 13, 1995.

Softener CSF and Softener DSW, are silicones in primary

form.

JCR 6134H Part A&B is a two part system consisting of Part A (40% silicone polymer and 60 % volatile solvent) and Part B ( 19.5% silicone polymer and 80% volatile solvent). Part A & B are mixed in a ratio of 50: 50, and then used as a protective coating for semiconductor chips.

The applicable subheading for Softener CSF and Softener DSW will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem for the years 1995 and 1996.

The applicable subheading for JCR 6134H Part A&B will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium: solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem for the years 1995 and 1996.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity
Specialist Division